YJCNC
Menu
Request a Quote

CNC Materials Guide

6061 vs 7075 Aluminum for CNC Parts: Properties, Cost & Uses

Choosing between 6061 and 7075 aluminum is one of the most common material decisions we help customers make before a part reaches our machines. Both alloys machine well, but they behave very differently in strength, corrosion resistance, weldability, tool life, and cost. This guide walks through the properties and trade-offs we see on the shop floor so you can choose the right alloy for your drawing.

7075 buys you roughly double the strength of 6061. Whether that is worth paying for depends on the load, the environment, and whether the part needs to be welded.

TL;DR: Which Alloy Should You Machine?

For most general-purpose CNC parts, 6061-T6 is the practical default. It machines cleanly, costs less per kilogram, welds well, and handles corrosion in everyday environments. Specify 7075-T6 when the part carries high static or cyclic loads, when weight must be minimized without sacrificing strength, and when the part will not be welded. Both are excellent alloys, so the decision is really about load, environment, and budget. Get the right answer early, before the design is locked.

Quick Answer

6061-T6 for cost, weldability, and general-purpose parts. 7075-T6 for high strength and fatigue-critical loads.

Choose 6061-T6 when

The part is general-purpose, may be welded, needs good corrosion behavior in ordinary environments, or must be produced cost-effectively in volume.

Choose 7075-T6 when

The part is load-critical, weight matters, the design is mechanically stressed, and the component will be machined rather than welded.

6061 aluminum stock commonly chosen for general CNC parts

Why the 6061 vs 7075 Choice Matters for CNC Machining

Alloy choice touches almost every stage of a CNC job. It sets the raw material cost, how fast the cutter can move, how quickly tools wear, what surface finish is realistic, which anodizing or coating routes make sense, and ultimately how the part performs in service. A change in alloy can shift cycle time as much as a change in geometry.

In our experience, the alloy decision is often made too late. Designs are finalized around assumed material properties, then the drawing goes out for quotation and the purchasing team discovers that the specified alloy is expensive, slow to source in a given form, or incompatible with a welded assembly. Revisiting material at that stage costs time and sometimes requires re-validating the design. Raising the question during design review is far cheaper.

Why It Matters

Changing the alloy after drawings are released can trigger new first-article inspection, new finish validation, and new supplier documentation. Discuss material early.

Shop context

6061 vs 7075 — what we ask on the drawing

  • 6061-T6 covers most structural brackets with easier machining; 7075-T6/T73 trades machinability for higher strength—match temper to the service load.
  • Anodize and tight flatness callouts change how we leave stock and sequence ops; note cosmetic vs functional faces.
  • No MOQ: we quote milling/turning once alloy, temper, finish, and critical tolerances are on the 2D.

What Is Aluminum 6061-T6?

6061 is an Al-Mg-Si (aluminum, magnesium, silicon) alloy and the most widely used general-purpose aluminum for machined parts. It offers a balanced combination of moderate strength, good corrosion resistance, excellent weldability, and predictable machining behavior. It is the alloy most shops stock in the widest range of bar, plate, and sheet forms.

Typical 6061 applications include frames, housings, brackets, fixtures, and prototypes. Its versatility is why it appears so often in drawings where the load is real but not extreme.

The T6 suffix describes the temper. T6 means the alloy has been solution heat treated, quenched, and artificially aged to reach a peak-strength condition that is stable at room temperature. Once you see T6, you know the material has been through a controlled heat treatment that defines its strength and hardness.

What Is Aluminum 7075-T6?

7075 is an Al-Zn-Mg-Cu (aluminum, zinc, magnesium, copper) alloy and one of the high-strength aluminum options used in aerospace structures. Its zinc and copper content allow it to reach strength levels that are roughly double those of 6061 in the T6 condition.

The T6 temper is what unlocks 7075's peak strength. Solution treatment dissolves the alloying elements into the aluminum matrix, quenching traps them in solution, and artificial aging precipitates fine strengthening particles. Without this controlled sequence, 7075 would not deliver its published properties.

You will see 7075 most often in aerospace, defense, and high-performance motorsport, where strength-to-weight is a design driver and the part is machined from solid stock rather than welded.

Composition and Key Properties Compared

The differences between these two alloys start at the chemistry level. Each composition is engineered for a different balance of strength, workability, and corrosion behavior. For alloy-family context, see 7075 aluminium alloy.

Chemical Composition Differences

The table below shows typical composition ranges for the major alloying elements, in weight percent, based on common published specifications. Always confirm the exact limits against the governing material standard for your procurement.

Element 6061 (wt %) 7075 (wt %)
Zinc (Zn)0.25 max5.1 to 6.1
Magnesium (Mg)0.8 to 1.22.1 to 2.9
Copper (Cu)0.15 to 0.401.2 to 2.0
Silicon (Si)0.4 to 0.80.4 max
Chromium (Cr)0.04 to 0.350.18 to 0.28

Zinc and copper are the main drivers of 7075's strength. Together with magnesium, they form the precipitates that harden the alloy during T6 aging. That same chemistry makes 7075 less tolerant of welding heat and less forgiving in certain corrosive conditions.

In 6061, magnesium and silicon form the strengthening phase, which is less aggressive but more compatible with welding and general corrosion resistance. The modest copper content in 6061 is kept low for that reason.

Mechanical Properties: Tensile Strength, Yield, Hardness, and Elongation

The values below are typical handbook figures for common T6 product forms. Actual values depend on product form, thickness, and governing specification, so use mill test reports and the controlling standard for design verification.

Property (typical) 6061-T6 7075-T6
Tensile strengthabout 290 MPa (42 ksi)about 570 MPa (83 ksi)
Yield strengthabout 240 MPa (35 ksi)about 500 MPa (73 ksi)
Hardnessabout 95 HBabout 150 HB
Elongationabout 8 to 12%about 7 to 11%
Densityabout 2.70 g/cm³about 2.81 g/cm³

How much stronger is 7075?

In typical T6 values, 7075's tensile strength is about 1.9 to 2.0 times that of 6061, and its yield strength is about 2.1 times higher. That is a substantial margin for load-bearing features. Hardness follows the same pattern, with 7075 roughly 50% harder, which helps wear resistance on sliding or clamping surfaces.

Elongation and toughness tell a different story. 6061 typically offers more ductility, meaning it deforms further before fracturing. 7075 is less forgiving: it has lower toughness and is more sensitive to notches, sharp corners, and machining defects. A small scratch or tool mark that 6061 would tolerate can become a crack initiation site in 7075 under cyclic load. Good radii and clean surface finish matter more with 7075.

Design Tip

Add generous internal radii in 7075 pockets and avoid sharp inside corners. Notch sensitivity is one of the main reasons a high-strength alloy can underperform in fatigue.

Corrosion Resistance

6061 generally shows good corrosion resistance in atmospheric, humid, and many marine environments. It is a common choice for hardware that sees weather, condensation, and occasional salt spray, especially when protected by anodizing or a suitable coating.

7075 has lower general corrosion resistance than 6061, and its copper and zinc content make it more susceptible to certain forms of attack in marine or persistently humid service. For parts that will spend time in salt-laden air or submerged conditions, we recommend discussing surface protection and the specific product form before committing to 7075 without a finish plan.

Stress corrosion cracking (SCC) is the more serious concern for 7075. Under sustained tensile stress in a corrosive environment, the alloy can crack along grain boundaries even when the nominal stress is well below its yield strength. Tempers such as T73, an overaged condition, trade some peak strength for much better SCC resistance. Where a part has permanent residual or applied tension in a humid environment, specifying a T73-family temper is often the sound engineering choice.

Warning

Do not assume 7075-T6 is suitable for sustained tensile loading in humid or salt environments. Confirm the temper, stress state, and surface protection with your engineering team.

Thermal and Electrical Conductivity

6061 conducts heat and electricity better than 7075. Typical thermal conductivity for 6061-T6 is around 167 W/m·K, compared with roughly 130 W/m·K for 7075-T6. That makes 6061 the better fit for heat sinks, LED fixtures, power electronics mounting plates, and electrical bus or grounding hardware.

For a motor housing or heat-spreading plate, 6061 usually moves heat more effectively. For a high-load drone arm that also carries no thermal duty, 7075 is the stronger choice without a meaningful thermal penalty.

Weldability

6061 is readily weldable using common fusion processes, and it is the standard choice when a machined part must be joined into a welded assembly. Welding does reduce strength in the heat-affected zone, so the design should account for that softening.

7075 is generally considered unsuitable for fusion welding. Its high zinc and copper content makes it prone to cracking in the weld and heat-affected zone, and the strength loss after welding is severe. If your assembly requires welding, 6061 is the sensible alloy. If your design requires 7075 strength, plan for mechanical fastening or bonding instead.

CNC Machinability: How Each Alloy Behaves on the Machine

Both alloys are machined daily in our facility, and both respond well to proper tooling and parameters. The differences show up in chip shape, tool life, surface quality, and how much room you have for error. The notes below reflect what we see across our 3-axis, 5-axis, lathe, and Swiss-type work.

Chip Formation and Tool Wear

6061 tends to produce long, stringy chips that can wrap around tools and workpieces. Chip control, through geometry and parameter selection, is the main task when machining it. Left unchecked, long chips can scratch finished surfaces and interrupt unattended runs.

7075 generally produces more brittle, segmented chips that break up more readily. Chip evacuation is usually less of a nuisance, but the material is harder on edges, and abrasive wear can build up on tools, particularly in finishing passes.

1

Use sharp, polished-edge tooling

Sharp edges reduce built-up edge and keep aluminum from welding to the cutter.

2

Choose uncoated or ZrN/TiB2-coated carbide

Uncoated carbide with high-polish flutes is common for aluminum; ZrN or TiB2 coatings suit abrasive or sticky runs.

3

Match flute count and helix to the operation

Higher helix and fewer flutes improve evacuation in deep pockets; more flutes help finishing.

Cutting Parameters and Cycle Time

Both alloys are machined at high speeds, and the right parameters depend on the cutter, machine rigidity, coolant, and depth of cut. The table below is a shop starting point for method notes—not a published SFM chart. Verify speeds and feeds against your toolmaker's aluminum data and your machine's rigidity, then adjust from chip evacuation, sound, and edge wear. We do not invent fixed SFM numbers here.

Operation 6061-T6 (shop starting point) 7075-T6 (shop starting point)
RoughingAggressive depth and feed; chip control is the limiterSomewhat more conservative feed; watch edge wear
FinishingLight cuts with sharp tools produce clean wallsLight, consistent cuts; avoid rubbing and built-up edge
Tool lifeGenerally longer with standard aluminum toolingShorter; coated tooling often helps

Cycle time is where alloy choice shows up in cost. If 6061 allows a faster roughing pass and longer tool life, the machine spends less time per part and tools are changed less often. Those savings add up quickly on production runs, and they shape the total cost picture discussed later in this guide. For process route context, see our CNC milling capability notes.

Surface Finish, Burrs, and Chip Evacuation

6061 usually produces a clean, uniform finish with sharp tooling, though long chips can leave marks if they are not managed. Burrs are common on exit edges and cross-holes, and they are easily removed with deburring tools or secondary operations.

7075 can achieve excellent finish as well, but the cutting edge needs to be kept sharp. Its brittle chips may be more prone to fine dust and recutting, so chip evacuation through air blast or coolant is important, especially in deep pockets.

Tips for Deep Pockets and Thin Walls

  • Use shallower axial depths and multiple passes instead of one deep cut.
  • Plan a clearing path so chips do not recut on the wall you are finishing.
  • Leave stock on thin walls during roughing and finish in a separate light pass.

Tolerance Capability

Both alloys can hold tight tolerances on suitable equipment. Our CNC milling and turning centers are rated at ±0.01 mm for standard machining, and our inspection room includes a coordinate measuring machine, optical measuring systems, and surface roughness and hardness testers to verify results against the drawing.

The practical difference is stability. 7075 can show more dimensional movement after heavy material removal, as residual stresses from the original stock relax. A part that measures perfectly after roughing may shift slightly once the surrounding material is removed. That is why tight-tolerance 7075 parts often need a deliberate strategy.

Rough, relax, finish

Remove most of the material, allow the part to stabilize, then take the final finishing passes to hold critical dimensions.

Stress relieve when required

For tight-tolerance or high-stock parts, a stress relief step between roughing and finishing improves dimensional stability. For terminology, see 6061 aluminum.

Is 6061 Easier to Machine Than 7075?

Yes. 6061 is generally easier and more forgiving on the machine, with longer tool life, fewer surface defects, and a wider process window. Its chips are the main challenge, and they are manageable with standard practice.

The difference matters most in production runs, deep features, and tight finishes. On a single prototype or a short batch, the gap narrows because setup time and programming often dominate the total cost. The alloy difference becomes more significant as quantities and cycle times rise.

Cost Considerations: Material, Machining, and Total Part Cost

Material price per kilogram is only one line in the cost of a machined part. Machining time, tool consumption, scrap, finishing, inspection, and the design changes an alloy enables all contribute. Looking only at raw material cost is the most common way buyers misjudge the true difference between these alloys.

Why Is 7075 More Expensive Than 6061?

Several factors push 7075 prices higher. Its zinc and copper content cost more than the magnesium and silicon used in 6061. Production volume is lower, so it is produced and stocked in fewer runs. Processing is more demanding, since the high-strength temper requires tight control of heat treatment. Certain forms, such as thick plate for aerospace use, can also have tighter supply and longer lead times.

Prices fluctuate with aluminum and alloying element markets, as well as with mill capacity and product form. Check current quotes before making cost comparisons, rather than relying on published historical figures.

Is 7075 More Expensive Than 6061 in Total Part Cost?

Not always. A 7075 part may cost more per kilogram of stock but less per finished part when its higher strength allows a smaller, lighter, or simpler design. Consider the cost categories below when comparing alloys.

1

Raw material

Price per kilogram and the weight of stock needed, including oversize allowance.

2

Machining time

Cycle time per part, which is often the largest single cost driver on production runs.

3

Tooling wear

Insert and cutter consumption, plus the time lost to tool changes.

4

Scrap rate

Losses from defects, notch-related cracking, or dimensional drift, which are more costly with expensive stock.

5

Finishing

Anodizing, coating, and inspection costs, which can differ by alloy and appearance requirement.

The worked example below uses illustrative inputs to show how the calculation works. These are not quotes. Substitute your own material prices, machine rate, and cycle times to model a real part.

Cost Model Assumptions

  • Batch of 100 units, one hour of setup, amortized across the batch.
  • Machine rate of 60 per hour, in consistent illustrative currency units.
  • 6061 part is a larger section; 7075 part is a lighter, smaller section with the same function.
  • Finishing and scrap are excluded for clarity.
Cost item (per part) 6061 design 7075 design
Raw stock: 1.1 kg at 6.00 vs. 0.6 kg at 12.006.607.20
Machining: 9 min vs. 8 min at 60 per hour9.008.00
Setup: 1 hour amortized over 100 parts0.600.60
Total per part (illustrative)16.2015.80
Batch of 100 (illustrative)1,6201,580

In this scenario, the 7075 design costs more per kilogram of stock yet ends up slightly cheaper per finished part, because the smaller section reduces both material and cycle time. The margin is modest and could reverse with different finishing or scrap assumptions, which is exactly why the model should be run with your own numbers.

Long-Term Cost Efficiency and Lifecycle Value

Purchase price is only the start of lifecycle cost. For a fixture or a low-load housing, 6061 usually delivers long service life at lower cost, and replacement is rare. For a high-load component, the calculation changes. A bracket that fatigues early can cause downtime, warranty claims, or safety incidents that dwarf any savings on stock.

When failure carries high consequences, the lower-risk alloy may be the cheaper choice over the life of the product. Evaluate maintenance intervals, replacement frequency, and the cost of field failure alongside machining cost.

Strength-to-Weight Trade-Off

In weight-critical designs, the comparison that matters is strength relative to density, often called specific strength. It tells you how much load a material can carry per unit of mass.

Which Alloy Offers the Best Strength-to-Weight Ratio?

Using typical T6 values, 7075 offers roughly 200 MPa per g/cm³ of specific tensile strength, compared with roughly 107 for 6061. That is close to double. For maximum specific strength among common machinable aluminum alloys, 7075-T6 is the clear winner.

There are caveats. Specific strength alone does not capture fatigue behavior, notch sensitivity, corrosion, or stiffness, which is set by the elastic modulus and is nearly identical for the two alloys. Geometry matters as much as material. Ribs, flange thickness, and wall design can make a 6061 component stiffer and lighter than a poorly designed 7075 version. Optimize the shape first, then choose the alloy.

Design Note

Stiffness is governed mainly by geometry, since the two alloys share a similar elastic modulus. If a part deflects too much, adding ribs or depth is often more effective than switching alloys.

Choosing an Alloy Based on Stress and Load Conditions

Map your loads and environment before choosing. The categories below are a practical starting point for engineering discussion.

Static loads

Moderate static loads in general hardware suit 6061-T6. High static loads in weight-critical parts favor 7075-T6.

Cyclic and fatigue loads

7075 has high strength but is notch-sensitive. Good design and finish are essential. For demanding cyclic loading, consider 2024 as discussed in the FAQ.

Impact and shock

6061's greater ductility helps absorb impact. 7075 is less tolerant of sudden shock on sharp features.

Environmental exposure

Humid or marine exposure favors 6061 or a protected 7075 temper. Sustained tensile stress in corrosive service needs careful temper selection.

High-strength 7xxx-series aluminum stock comparable to 7075 applications

Heat Treatment and Surface Finishing

Heat treatment defines the properties of both alloys, and finishing determines how they perform in the environment. Both belong in the material discussion.

Heat Treatment Processes for 6061 and 7075

Both T6 tempers follow the same general sequence. The exact temperatures and times are set by the material producer and governing specification.

  1. 1

    Solution treatment

    The alloy is heated so alloying elements dissolve into the aluminum matrix.

  2. 2

    Quenching

    Rapid cooling traps the elements in solid solution, locking in the supersaturated state.

  3. 3

    Artificial aging

    Controlled heating precipitates fine strengthening particles, producing the T6 peak-strength condition.

  4. 4

    Stress relief after heavy machining

    Where stock removal is heavy, a stress relief step helps stabilize the part before final finishing passes.

Stress relief affects dimensional stability. Machining removes material that was holding internal stresses in balance, so the part can distort after roughing. Stress relieving between roughing and finishing lets that movement occur before the final cuts. The trade-off is additional lead time and cost, so reserve it for parts where dimensional stability justifies the step.

Anodizing and Coating Options

Type II (conventional) anodizing is widely used on both alloys for corrosion protection, cosmetic color, and a durable oxide surface. Type III (hardcoat) anodizing builds a thicker, harder layer suited to wear-prone parts such as sliding surfaces and clamping features.

Anodizing 6061 typically gives a uniform, predictable appearance and reliable color matching. 7075 can anodize darker and less uniformly, because its copper and zinc content change how the oxide forms. Color matching across different lots or alloys can therefore vary. If appearance is critical, confirm the expected result with a sample before production.

Powder coating

Durable colored finish for housings and frames, with broad color options.

Chem film (Alodine-type conversion coating)

Thin conversion coating that improves corrosion resistance and paint adhesion, and preserves electrical conductivity.

PTFE and dry film lubricants

Reduce friction on sliding or moving interfaces where lubrication is limited.

Anodizing

Type II for general protection and color; Type III for hardcoat wear resistance on both alloys.

How to Choose the Right Alloy for Your Project

Use the framework below before you finalize a drawing. It is the same sequence we use when reviewing customer designs.

A Decision Framework by Application Need

Work through these questions in order. Each answer narrows the choice.

1

Load type

Static, cyclic, impact, or a combination. Sets the strength and fatigue requirement.

2

Weldability

Will the part, or the assembly it joins, be welded? If yes, 7075 is usually excluded.

3

Environment

Humidity, salt exposure, and sustained tensile stress all affect corrosion and SCC risk.

4

Machining budget

Cycle time, tooling, and expected quantity. Compare total part cost, not stock price alone.

5

Finish requirements

Anodize color, hardcoat, coating, or bare finish. Color consistency may favor 6061.

6

Quantity

Prototype, short run, or repeat production. Affects stock availability and setup economics.

7

Regulatory and documentation needs

Material specifications, traceability, and certifications required by your industry or customer.

If your part needs... Likely starting alloy
Welded assembly or general housing6061-T6
Heat sink, thermal plate, or electrical hardware6061-T6
High static load, weight-critical, non-welded7075-T6 (or T73 family if corrosive tension)
Demanding cyclic or fatigue loadingEvaluate with engineering; consider 2024 where relevant
Cost-sensitive part with moderate loads6061-T6

General Considerations for Making the Right Choice

Design for manufacturability (DFM) matters as much as the alloy. Designing for standard stock sizes reduces material waste and lead time. Features that can be produced with standard tools, reasonable depths, and generous radii machine faster and more consistently in either alloy.

Certification and traceability are critical in regulated industries. Material specifications such as ASTM, AMS, and MIL standards define composition, temper, and testing. Specify the governing standard on the drawing and confirm that the supplier can provide the required documentation. Our quality systems are certified to ISO 9001 (HIC241500), ISO 14001 (HIC241501), AS9100D/EN9100 (CN044900), ISO 13485 (04526MDQ00014R100), and IATF 16949 (0565487), subject to the valid certification scope for each site and process. Confirm which certificates apply to your drawing package and end-use before release. Our AS9100D page summarizes aerospace QMS scope notes.

Sustainability is also becoming part of material conversations. Aluminum is highly recyclable, and buyers increasingly ask about recycled content and supply-chain transparency. Confirm what is available for your chosen alloy and product form, since recycled-content options can vary by supplier and specification.

Applications of 6061 and 7075 Aluminum

Real parts make the trade-offs concrete. The lists below show where each alloy is typically chosen.

When to Choose Aluminum 6061

  • Enclosures and instrument housings
  • Brackets, mounting plates, and general structural hardware
  • Robotics frames and automation fixtures
  • Consumer electronics structures and heat-spreading components
  • Marine hardware, when properly coated or anodized
  • Prototypes and design validation parts

6061 suits high-volume production because it machines quickly and predictably, and because the stock is widely available. It is also the natural choice for welded assemblies, where 7075 cannot be used.

When to Choose Aluminum 7075

  • Aerospace structural components
  • Drone and UAV frames where weight is critical
  • High-performance bicycle and motorsport parts
  • Firearms components subject to high stress
  • Tooling and molds that need strength and hardness

7075 suits high-load, weight-critical parts that are machined from solid stock and not welded. Its strength pays back most when the design can exploit that strength with a smaller section.

Emerging Applications: EV, Robotics, and Drones

Lightweighting is pushing both alloys into new roles. EV battery housings and structural brackets often use 6061 for its formability, corrosion resistance, and thermal characteristics, with fasteners and joining methods chosen to suit the assembly. Robotics frames and actuator housings use 6061 for cost and rigidity, and 7075 where a moving arm or joint must carry high loads at minimum mass. Drone frames and arms commonly use 7075 where weight-to-strength is the main design goal, with machined parts designed to avoid notch-driven fatigue.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

Two errors show up repeatedly in customer drawings. Both are avoidable with an early material review—the same habit that helps when teams compare nearby grades such as 6061 vs 6082.

Mistake 1: Specifying 7075-T6 by Default for Any High-Strength Need

Many drawings call for 7075 simply because it is the strongest common aluminum on the shelf. Over-specification adds material cost, tool wear, and sometimes lead time, and it introduces notch sensitivity and corrosion concerns the design may not need. If the calculated loads are well within 6061-T6 capacity, a properly designed 6061 part will usually be cheaper, easier to machine, and more robust.

Check Before You Specify

Confirm the actual load case, safety factor, and environment. If 6061-T6 meets them, use it.

Mistake 2: Using 6061-T6 for Demanding Aerospace or Defense Parts

The opposite error is equally costly. Substituting 6061-T6 into a part designed for 7075 strength can leave the component short on static strength, fatigue life, or both. Aerospace and defense parts also carry certification and qualification requirements. An alloy that is adequate on paper may not be approved for the application, and changing the material late can trigger requalification.

Warning

Do not substitute alloys on a controlled drawing without engineering approval. Material changes must follow the approved process and documentation.

How to Specify the Alloy on Your RFQ or Drawing

A clear material callout prevents quotation errors and rework. Include the alloy, temper, product form, and governing standard. Examples:

Bar stock callout

Al 6061-T6, ASTM B211

Plate callout

Al 7075-T651 plate, AMS 4078

Along with the material callout, state the finish requirement (for example, anodize type, color, and coating thickness where applicable), dimensional tolerances on critical features, and the inspection requirements, such as first-article reports or specific measurements. Clear inspection expectations help us plan fixturing, sampling, and measurement from the start. Further process detail lives under aluminum grade families for CNC.

Ask for Alternatives

If lead time or cost is a constraint, ask your machine shop whether an equivalent alloy or product form is available. A quick material review can often save weeks without compromising the design.

FAQ: 6061 vs 7075 Aluminum for CNC Parts

Is 7075 More Expensive Than 6061?

Usually yes per kilogram of stock. Total part cost can be closer, or even lower for 7075, when a smaller, lighter design is possible. See the cost section for the breakdown.

How Much Stronger Is 7075 Than 6061?

In typical T6 values, 7075 has roughly 1.9 to 2.0 times the tensile strength and about 2.1 times the yield strength of 6061. Values vary by product form and thickness, so confirm with the controlling specification and mill certificates.

Why Is 7075 So Expensive?

Its zinc and copper content cost more than 6061's alloying elements, and the T6 heat treatment requires tight process control. Lower production volume and tighter supply for some forms add further cost pressure.

Is 6061 Easier to Machine Than 7075?

Yes. It is more forgiving, with longer tool life and fewer surface defects, mainly because 7075 is harder on tools and less tolerant of notches and stress movement.

Which Temper Should We Specify on the RFQ?

Call out the alloy and temper together—usually 6061-T6 or 7075-T6 for machined plate and bar stock. If your drawing needs T651, T73, or another temper for stress relief or SCC resistance, write that on the print and the RFQ so quoting and mill certs match.

Can You Weld 7075 Aluminum?

Standard fusion welding is not recommended for 7075. For assemblies, consider mechanical fastening or bonding, or use 6061 where welding is required.

When Should We Stay with 6061 Instead of 7075?

Stay with 6061-T6 when you need welding or brazing, broad corrosion resistance, lower stock cost, or simpler machining and anodizing color match. Move to 7075-T6 only when the drawing's strength or weight targets truly require it and fusion welding is not required.

Where Does 2024 Aluminum Fit In?

2024 is often considered where fatigue resistance and cyclic loading are the priority. It has lower corrosion resistance than 6061, so it usually needs protective finishing in service.

Conclusion: Matching the Alloy to Your Part

The right alloy is the one that meets the load, environment, and process requirements at the lowest total cost. In summary:

  • Choose 6061-T6 for cost efficiency, weldability, thermal performance, and general-purpose parts.
  • Choose 7075-T6 for high strength and weight-critical, non-welded parts, with attention to notches and corrosion.
  • Compare total part cost, including cycle time, tooling, scrap, and finishing, not only stock price.
  • Review the material early, before the drawing is locked, and specify the alloy, temper, and standard clearly.

Not sure which alloy fits your drawing?

Send us your drawing and load requirements. Our engineers can review the design for manufacturability and recommend an alloy, temper, and machining approach that balances performance and cost.

Request a DFM Review

Start Your Inquiry

Request a Material Consultation or DFM Review

Share your drawing, quantity, load conditions, and finishing requirements. We will review the alloy options, machining approach, and inspection plan with you before quotation. Further process detail lives under 6061.

We are certified to ISO 9001 (HIC241500), ISO 14001 (HIC241501), AS9100D/EN9100 (CN044900), ISO 13485 (04526MDQ00014R100), and IATF 16949 (0565487). Confirm which certificates apply to your drawing package and end-use before release.